US Universities


UK Universities


AUSTRALIA Universities


CANADA Universities


NEWZEALAND Universities


GERMAN Universities



You are Here  Admission INFO Visa Process GERMANY VISA Process


GERMANY Education Checklist


"Statement of Purpose" , also called "Reasons for Graduate Study" This should be approximately 1-3 pages in length explaining your scholarly interests in Germanic Studies.
Two copies of all official transcripts from all institutions attended.
GRE scores. Scores should be no older than five years. All applicants should take the GRE exam if they wish to be considered for financial support by the German Dept. International applicants should take the GRE exam if they find themselves exempt from taking the TOEFL.
Three letters of recommendation.
Resumé or curriculum vitae. This should include any academic honors, distinctions, teaching experience, and publications you may have.
List of any German courses currently in progress at the time of this application.
Two copies of official documentation of all courses taken and grades received (called transcripts in the U.S.) from each undergraduate or postgraduate institution.
Two copies of official certification of degrees and dates granted.
Official TOEFL or IELTS scores. Every applicant whose native language is not English, or whose undergraduate instruction was not in English, must provide an English proficiency test score. Your score is considered too old, and will not be accepted, if it is more than 2 years old from the start of your admission term. Country of citizenship does not exempt applicants from this requirement. Language of instruction at the college or university level, and how recent it has been, are the determining factors in meeting this requirement.
Applicants are exempt if:

English is the exclusive language of instruction at the undergraduate institution;

   or

they have earned a degree from a regionally accredited U.S. college or university not more than 5 years prior to the anticipated semester of enrollment;

   or

they have completed at least two full-time semesters of graded course work, exclusive of ESL courses, in a U.S. college or university, or at an institution outside the U.S. where English is the exclusive language of instruction, not more than 5 years prior to the anticipated semester of enrollment.

Some Universities may require GRE.
A 10-minute cassette tape with spoken English sample (non-native english speakers only).